USA - MLB Winner Odds Comparison - Baseball

SportingBetLadbrokesBetfair888sportUnibetCoral
HOU Astros76.5076.506.506.50
BOS Red Sox97.5087.507.507.50
NY Yankees88.5011998.50
CLE Indians12119111111
LA Dodgers91111131311
CHI Cubs121213131312
LA Angels101315151513
WAS Nationals151311151513
ARI Diamondbacks111513151515
NY Mets141515151515
TOR Blue Jays171921212119
STL Cardinals232326232323
MIL Brewers232626232326
MIN Twins212134262621
COL Rockies262626343426
SF Giants343434343434
SEA Mariners294151414141
PIT Pirates343451515134
PHL Phillies364126676741
ATL Braves416734676767
OAK Athletics201201151101101201
TEX Rangers201201151201201201
DET Tigers251251401201201251
SDG Padres501251501251251251
TB Devil Rays201251401501501251
BAL Orioles151201201751751201
CHI White Sox251251201751751251
KC Royals101251401751751251
CIN Reds251751501751751751
MIA Marlins501751501751751751

The 2015 Major League Baseball (MLB) season is in full swing after commencing in April and despite there being a whole lot of matches to play before its conclusion in October, there are already some teams emerging as World Series contenders. So read on as we attempt to separate the wheat from the chaff and give our MLB outright winner betting tips and predictions, along with our live betting odds comparison to ensure you get the best prices for every bet you make.

At the time of writing there is a tussle at the top of the betting between the favourites, the LA Dodgers, and the second favourites, the Washington Nationals. The Dodgers edge it in the bookies’ eyes at present and are priced at best betting odds of 13/2 with BetVictor, compared to 15/2 with Paddy Power for Washington.

The Dodgers are odds-on to win the National League West and floating around the 3/1 mark for the National League itself after a promising start to the season. With six of the last nine World Series champions hailing from the National League it is therefore no great surprise to see them as favourites in the MLB outright winner market. We predict, however, that they won’t be able to maintain their current high standards and backing them at the current short odds would be throwing money away.

The same goes for Washington who are just behind the Mets in the National League East as things stand and whose difficulties on the road are sure to cause them to struggle in the months ahead.

We do like the look of the St Louis Cardinals, however, at a nice price of 10/1 with Bet365. They won the World Series against the Texas Rangers in 2011 and though they lost to the Boston Red Sox in 2013, we feel the recent experience of making it to the showpiece event will stand them in good stead once again.

For those who fancy a winner from the American League (which would be only the second in six years) you could do worse than plump for the Kansas City Royals who lost the World Series 4-3 to the San Francisco Giants last year but who have started the current campaign strongly. With some big hitters and a very good roster that includes up and coming stars and those who’ve seen it all before, the Royals are our outside betting tip at best odds of 16/1 with William Hill.

The only other side from the American League we think has a chance of outright success is the Houston Astros. They’ve only ever made it to one World Series (in 2005 when they got whitewashed by the White Sox), but with a solid and fearless start to the season, if they can maintain their form, especially on the road, then the odds of 33/1 with William Hill will look an absolute steal.

Realistically, though, we think the best bet here would be to plump for the Cardinals who have the right mix of experience and energy and who could get the better of the two sides currently above them in the betting.